To Control Another

To Control Another

Take a High John the Conqueror Root and anoint it with John the Conqueror Oil. On a piece of brown paper, write the name of the person you wish to control/conquer and soak the paper in Controlling Oil. When the paper is dry, wrap it around the High John the Conqueror root and tie with purple thread.

Advertisements

Herb of the Day for Feb. 14th – High John the Conqueror

High John the Conqueror

Latin Name: Ipomoea jalapa
Common Names: John the Conqueror, Bindweed, Jalap Root
Gender: Masculine
Planet: Mars
Element: Fire

Folklore: John the Conqueror is spoken of often in African American folklore and is frequently considered to be quite magically potent, particularly among Hoodoo traditions.

It has been written of and referenced for these purposes by numerous famous Blues singers including Willie Dixon, Muddy Waters, and Bo Diddley, making it quite the iconic among that community and culture.
Magickal Uses: Essential ingredient in mojo bags, Good Luck, Strength, Overcome Obstacles, Powerful Protection against Negative Energy and Curses, Sex Magick, Attraction.

Protection Bath – Tormentil

Protection Bath

Tormentil
 
Tormentil tea is used to keep malevolent magick far away. Althought its identity is often confused with the root charm High John the Conqueror, they possess no herbal relationship. Tormentil, a frequent component of European magick is actually closely related to another Hoodoo herb charm, five-finger grass(cinquefoil). Those five fingers are used in gambling magick to draw luck and money, however five fingers also create a potent sign of protection.
 
Pour boiling water over tormentil to make an infusion. Add this to a tub filled with warm water and then soak in the water.