Posts Tagged With: Willie Dixon

Herb of the Day for Feb. 14th – High John the Conqueror

High John the Conqueror

Latin Name: Ipomoea jalapa
Common Names: John the Conqueror, Bindweed, Jalap Root
Gender: Masculine
Planet: Mars
Element: Fire

Folklore: John the Conqueror is spoken of often in African American folklore and is frequently considered to be quite magically potent, particularly among Hoodoo traditions.

It has been written of and referenced for these purposes by numerous famous Blues singers including Willie Dixon, Muddy Waters, and Bo Diddley, making it quite the iconic among that community and culture.
Magickal Uses: Essential ingredient in mojo bags, Good Luck, Strength, Overcome Obstacles, Powerful Protection against Negative Energy and Curses, Sex Magick, Attraction.

About these ads
Categories: Daily Posts | Tags: , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Blog at WordPress.com. The Adventure Journal Theme.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,841 other followers