Posts Tagged With: Trifolium pratense

How To Make Red Clover Tea

How To Make Red Clover Tea

 

 

Red clover blossoms can easily be used fresh or dried to make herbal tea. Red clover tea has traditionally been drunk to treat the following ailments: breathing problems, problems of the female reproductive system such as menopause and heavy bleeding, cancer of the female reproductive organs, and to purify the blood. Red clover tea is also used externally to treat itchy skin conditions.

Things you will need:

Red clover blossoms

Water

First Recipe:

Fresh Red Clover Tea

To prepare herbal tea from fresh red clover blossoms, steep 3 fresh blossoms in 1 cup of hot water for 15 minutes.

Second Recipe:

Dried Red Clover Tea
To prepare herbal tea from dried red clover blossoms, steep 2-3 teaspoons of the dried herb in hot water for 15 minutes.

Third Recipe:

Red Clover Tea Without Heat

If you prefer to make red clover tea without heat, you can simply add a cup of red clover blossoms to a pitcher of water and allow it to stand in the refrigerator for 24 hours before drinking.

 

Fourth Recipe:

To Use Red Clover Tea Externally

Prepare the herbal tea as instructed above and allow the tea to cool to room temperature. Apply the red clover tea wherever needed to sooth itchy skin. Red clover tea can also be added to bath water to sooth itching skin.

Warning:

Peppermint leaves or honey can be added to red clover tea to enhance flavor.

About these ads
Categories: Brews and Teas | Tags: , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Healing Herb of the Day for March 4th – Burdock

Healing Herb of the Day for March 4th

Burdock

Latin Name:

Arctium lappa

Common Name:

Burdock, Gobo

Cultivation:

Burdock is a commonly found herb. It is often seen along waterways, an usually in partial or shaded areas. Burdock grows best in alkaline soil, but this is not imperative for cultivation. Easily grown from seed, burdock is a biennial plant, that is direct sown in the garden, early in springtime. Stratification helps germination, but be aware that burdock has an incredibly high germination rate, so unless you have precious few seeds, stratification is not necessary.

For the least amount of problems, it is best to grow burdock in an area where it can self seed freely. This will ensure endless crops of seeds and roots for years to come. Since it grows so well in a shady area, if you have a large tree on the side of your landscape, oftentimes this is the perfect spot to plant your burdock crop.

Harvesting:

Burdock has long been considered a vegetable in Asian cooking. Known as Gobo, you may have seen the root in your local grocers and not even known that it was what we Americans consider a common weed.

Burdock is a biennial, meaning that it grows for two years. The first year plants, offer the roots. The seeds are harvested in the fall of the second year. They are contained in the familiar burrs that we all recognize, and our pets have unfortunately brought home, tangled in their fur.

The burdock root,harvested in the first year. This is best done after a bit of moisture has been applied to the soil, as burdock has a very deep, large taproot. This taproot needs to be dug out with a spade or garden fork. Do not attempt to pull the root, it is impossible to do.

Both seeds and roots can be dried for storage. Wash the roots very well to remove all loose dirt or sand before drying. The roots also need to be chopped or sliced before drying, as they become rock hard once dried.

Seeds should be removed from their prickly outer coating and then dried before storage. Look them over well for hidden insects. Do not use second year burrs, as they will probably contains some insects.

Fresh burdock leaves (either first or second year) can be lightly steamed and then applied as a poultice, to draw out infection and speed healing.

Storing:

To store burdock, the fresh root is simply refrigerated or pickled for a nourishing food. The roots can be peeled and roasted with all fall vegetables, and the pickled gobo is delicious as a condiment. I like to combine gobo with my potatoes and then mash everything together. The roots add an earthy taste, that is pleasant.

Burdock is also made into tinctures, infusions, salves and balms, and infused oils. Wildly useful, this herb is easy to grow and store.

All About Burdock:

Burdock is one of those herbs that people are surprised has so much to offer. Known as a common weed here in America, in Asian cooking, burdock (Gobo root) is commonplace. Burdock is known as a medicinal food; meaning it nourishes the body and offers deep nutritive health to the body, notably the liver and urinary tract and skin.

I use burdock for skin issues, both from within and applied directly to the surface of the skin.

Burdock is a safe herb to ingest with some knowledge. As a root vegetable, it is a wonderful addition to the diet for all ages. As a poultice, it is also safe for anyone who is old enough to understand what is being done to them, and can indicate if the application becomes too hot or uncomfortable. As a tincture or decoction, it is noted by Herbalist Richo Cech, that burdock works a little more strongly, and should be combined with a diuretic herb such as dandelion to move the toxins to the urine and not out through the skin. Burdock seed tincture should not be used by the home herbalist, due to its strong efficiency.

Categories: Daily Posts | Tags: , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Blog at WordPress.com. The Adventure Journal Theme.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,135 other followers